Skip Navigation
ChemIDplus A TOXNET DATABASE LiteBrowseAdvanced

Substance Name: Hydrogenated jojoba oil
RN: 61789-91-1
UNII: 724GKU717M

Notes

  • From Simmondsia chinensis; consists mainly of long-chain fatty acids & alcohols; used in cosmetics.
  • TSCA Definition 2017: Extractives and their physically modified derivatives. Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae.

Molecular Formula

  • Unspecified
 

Classification Codes

  • Natural Product
  • TSCA UVCB
* denotes mobile formatted website

Links to Resources

NLM Resources (File Locators)

Regulatory Agencies (Superlist Locators)

Other Resources (Internet Locators)

Names and Synonyms

Name of Substance

  • Hydrogenated jojoba oil
  • Jojoba oil
  • Jojoba oil, hydrogenated
  • Jojoba wax
  • Oils, jojoba
  • Oils, jojoba, hydrogenated

Synonyms

  • E-RASE
  • EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 067200
  • FloraEster Jojoba Oil
  • Jojoba bean oil
  • Jojoba liquid wax
  • Jojoba oil
  • Jojoba wax
  • Jojoba waxy substances
  • Oils, jojoba-bean
  • UNII-724GKU717M

Systematic Names

  • Jojoba oil
  • Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba

Superlist Name

  • Jojoba bean oil

Registry Numbers

CAS Registry Number

  • 61789-91-1

FDA UNII

  • 724GKU717M

Other Registry Numbers

  • 159518-82-8
  • 159518-83-9
  • 159518-84-0
  • 159518-85-1
  • 72986-39-1

System Generated Number

  • 0061789911

Toxicity

Organism Test Type Route Reported Dose (Normalized Dose) Effect Source
rat LDLo unreported 21500uL/kg (21.5mL/kg)   Journal of the American College of Toxicology. Vol. 11, Pg. 57, 1992.