Skip Navigation
ChemIDplus A TOXNET DATABASE LiteBrowseAdvanced

Substance Name: Cottonseed oil [NF]
RN: 8001-29-4
UNII: H3E878020N

Notes

  • Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics.
  • TSCA Definition 2018: Extractives and their physically modified derivatives. It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic, oleic and palmitic. (Gossypium).

Molecular Formula

  • Unspecified
 

Classification Codes

  • Pharmaceutic Aid (Solvent)
  • Reproductive Effect
  • TSCA UVCB
  • Tumor Data
* denotes mobile formatted website

Links to Resources

Names and Synonyms

Name of Substance

  • Cottonseed oil
  • Cottonseed oil [NF]
  • Cottonseed oil, winterized
  • Oils, cottonseed

MeSH Heading

  • Cottonseed Oil

Synonyms

  • Caswell No. 259A
  • Cotton oil
  • Cottonseed acidulated soapstock
  • Cottonseed oil
  • Deodorized winterized cottonseed oil
  • EINECS 232-280-7
  • EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 031602
  • HSDB 913
  • Lipomul IV
  • NCI-C50168
  • Prime bleachable summer yellow cottonseed oil
  • Solvent extracted crude cottonseed oil
  • UNII-H3E878020N

Systematic Name

  • Cottonseed oil

Superlist Names

  • Cotton seed oil
  • Cotton seed oil [Oil, edible]
  • Cottonseed oil
  • Cottonseed oil, fatty acid

Registry Numbers

CAS Registry Number

  • 8001-29-4

FDA UNII

  • H3E878020N

Other Registry Numbers

  • 84650-01-1
  • 89997-97-7
  • 94279-69-3
  • 94279-70-6

System Generated Number

  • 0008001294

Toxicity

Organism Test Type Route Reported Dose (Normalized Dose) Effect Source
rat LD50 oral > 90mL/kg (90mL/kg)   Food Research. Vol. 21, Pg. 348, 1956.